Privacy policy

Updated: October 26, 2022

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@printyourpad.com.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.

Essential Cookies

These cookies are required for the website to run and cannot be switched off. Such cookies are only set in response to actions made by you such as language, currency, login session, privacy preferences. You can set your browser to block these cookies but this might affect the way our site is working.

 

List of Our Essential Cookies
Name Description Category
_landing_page This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to track landing pages. Essential
_ab This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with access to the admin view of an online store platform. Essential
_secure_session_id This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to track a user's session through the multi-step checkout process and keep their order, payment and shipping details connected. Essential
cart This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a shopping cart. Essential
cart_sig This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. It is used to verify the integrity of the cart and to ensure performance of some cart operations. Essential
cart_ts This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. Essential
cart_ver This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with the shopping cart. Essential
cart_currency This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and it is set after a checkout is completed to ensure that new carts are in the same currency as the last checkout. Essential
checkout_token This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with a checkout service. Essential
storefront_digest This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and it stores a digest of the storefront password, allowing merchants to preview their storefront while it's password protected. Essential
cookieconsent_status This cookie is associated with the app GDPR/CCPA + Cookie Management and is used for storing the customer's consent. Essential
cookieconsent_preferences_disabled This cookie is associated with the app GDPR/CCPA + Cookie Management and is used for storing the customer's consent. Essential
_shopify_m This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used for managing customer privacy settings. Essential
_shopify_tm This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used for managing customer privacy settings. Essential
_shopify_tw This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used for managing customer privacy settings. Essential
_tracking_consent This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to store a user's preferences if a merchant has set up privacy rules in the visitor's region. Essential
tracked_start_checkout This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used in connection with checkout. Essential
_orig_referrer This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and is used to track landing pages. Essential
Secure_customer_sig This cookie is generally provided by Shopify and it is used to verify the integrity of essential operations. Essential


Reporting and Analytics Cookies
These cookies allow us to measure visitors traffic and see traffic sources by collecting information in data sets. They also help us understand which products and actions are more popular than others.

List of Our Reporting and Analytics Cookies
Name Description Category
_s This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_fs This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_s This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_sa_t This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals. Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_sa_p This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals. Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_y This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
_y This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics Reporting and Analytics
_gat This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_d This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
_shopify_evids This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics
__atuvc This cookie name is associated with Oracle product AddThis and is used to store performed actions on the website. Reporting and Analytics
__atuvs This cookie name is associated with Oracle product AddThis and is used to store performed actions on the website. Reporting and Analytics
__utma This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, and is used to store the calculation of days and time to purchase. Reporting and Analytics
_ga_XKGMLYS0C7 This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics conversion action tracking. Reporting and Analytics
qab_previous_pathname This cookie name is associated with Digitalpoint and is used to track statistical data on visitor behavior for analytics purposes. Reporting and Analytics
wsg_referrer This cookie name is associated with Photosymbols and is used as a part of W3 counter which provides website statistics. Reporting and Analytics
wsg_pages This cookie name is associated with Photosymbols and is used as a part of W3 counter, which provides website statistics. Reporting and Analytics
_s This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite. Reporting and Analytics

 

Marketing and Retargeting Cookies

These cookies are usually set by our marketing and advertising partners. They may be used by them to build a profile of your interest and later show you relevant ads. If you do not allow these cookies you will not experience targeted ads for your interests.

List of Our Marketing And Retargeting Cookies
Name Description Category
IDE This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange Marketing And Retargeting
GPS This cookie is associated with YouTube which collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Marketing and Retargeting
PREF This cookie, which may be set by Google or Doubleclick, may be used by advertising partners to build a profile of interests to show relevant ads on other sites. Marketing and Retargeting
BizoID This is a Microsoft MSN 1st party cookie to enable user-based content. Marketing and Retargeting
_fbp Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Marketing and Retargeting
__adroll This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting
__adroll_v4 This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting
__adroll_fpc This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting
__ar_v4 This cookie is associated with AdRoll Marketing and Retargeting
_fbc Used by Facebook to store last visit timestamp. Marketing and Retargeting
_gads This cookie is associated with Google retargeting service. Marketing and Retargeting
_gcl_au This cookie name is associated with Google Adsense, and is used to store and track conversions. Marketing and Retargeting

 

Functional cookies

These cookies enable our website to offer additional functions and personal settings. They can be set by us or by third-party service providers that we have placed on our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, these or some of these services may not work properly.

List of Our Functional Cookies
Name Description Category
_gid This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics Functional
__cfduid This cookie name is associated with CloudFlare and is used to provide the identification of trusted web traffic. Functional
shopify_pay_redirect This cookie name is associated with Shopify payment gateway infrastructure. Functional
 

 

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 - DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please follow one of the following compliance pages depending on your jurisdiction:


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@printyourpad.com or by mail to:

Specter Labs Inc

1918 Boul. Saint-Regis, Dorval, QC H9P 1H6, Canada